Visa

Living in Amsterdam

After acceptance to the programme, Semester in Amsterdam will apply for a visa and/or residence permit on your behalf. Depending on your nationality, you may need the following:

  • Residence permit (VVR) or;
  • Entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR)

Please check below to see what applies to you. Please contact studentimmigration@vu.nl with questions and specify you are a Semester in Amsterdam student.

If you're an EU/EEA resident or you hold a passport from Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland you do not need a visa or residence permit.

If you are traveling to the Netherlands with the purpose of study and intend to stay here longer than 90 days, and if you are a citizen of one of the countries below, you are required to have a residence permit (VVR) but not an entry visa (MVV). This means that you can enter the Netherlands with just your passport.

    • Australia
    • Canada
    • Japan
    • New Zealand
    • South Korea
    • United States of America
    • Vatican City State

Before arrival

After acceptance to the Semester in Amsterdam program our immigration team will contact you with instructions for submitting the following documents:

Required documents
Deadline
  • Fall or academic year - before 1 June
  • Spring - before 1 December

After arrival

After your arrival in Amsterdam you need to go the Dutch Immigration Services to have your biometrics (photo and fingerprints) taken. Your visa and residence permit will be ready two weeks after your first visit to the Dutch Immigration Office. We will inform you when your residence permit is ready.

A tuberculosis (TB) test may be part of your application for a residence permit. This only applies to you if you are a citizen of South Korea.

If you need to be tested, then this must be indicated on the TBC form. It is important to have yourself tested as soon as possible after arriving in the Netherlands in order to prevent delay in the procedure of your residence permit. You do not need to make an appointment. You can visit during consulting hours at the address and hours below. You will be tested immediately. Please make sure you visit the GGD within 3 months of your arrival.

GG&GD (TBC test)  
Nieuwe Achtergracht 100  
Time: Mon, Tue, Fri: 13.00-15.00.

Strict requirements of the IND

As an educational institution, we are entitled to apply for entry visas and residence permits on behalf of all our international students (with the sole purpose of study).

Although we apply on your behalf, we are bound by the strict and specific requirements set by Dutch Immigration Services (IND).

These rules apply to you if you are traveling to the Netherlands to study and you are not a resident of the countries listed above. You will need an entry visa (MVV) and a residence permit (VVR).

Before arrival

After acceptance to the Semester in Amsterdam program our immigration team will contact you with instructions for submitting the following documents:

Required documentsDeadline
  • Fall or academic year - before 1 June
  • Spring - before 1 December

Additionally, regarding your preferred embassy or consulate, please indicate:

  • Country and city in which you will collect the entry visa
  • Please check if your embassy or consulate is entitled to issue visas

If you submit the documents after the deadline, then it is possible that your residence permit will not be available by the time your course starts. The procedure usually takes 4 weeks, although this can be considerably longer during the summer months.

Your contact person of the Services team at the International Office will inform you when your entry visa is approved by the Dutch Immigration Authorities. You need to contact the Dutch Embassy or Consulate in your country (or third country if you have a valid residence permit for another country) to make an appointment for your entry visa. Please bring a valid passport and a photo (see requirements) to the appointment. In some cases you will receive your entry visa immediately. It may also be possible that you need to hand in your passport. In the latter case it may take up to 2 weeks before your entry visa will be ready).

After arrival

If you arrive during the official Arrival Days and your residence permit is ready, you will be able to visit the IND stand during the Arrival Days. Otherwise your contact person of the Services team at the International Office will notify you when your residence permit is ready.

A tuberculosis (TB) test may be part of your application for a residence permit. If you require a visa to enter the Netherlands, then you will need to take the test unless you are citizen of Surinam.

If you need to be tested, then this must be indicated on the TBC form. It is important to have yourself tested as soon as possible after arriving in the Netherlands in order to prevent delay in the procedure of your residence permit. You do not need to make an appointment. You can visit during consulting hours at the address and hours below. You will be tested immediately. Please make sure you visit the GGD within 3 months of your arrival.

GG&GD (TBC test)  
Nieuwe Achtergracht 100  
Time: Mon, Tue, Fri: 13.00-15.00. 

Strict requirements of the IND

As an educational institution, we are entitled to apply for entry visas and residence permits on behalf of all our international students (with the sole purpose of study). 

Although we apply on your behalf, we are bound by the strict and specific requirements set by Dutch Immigration Services (IND).